July 9, 2014

39 UMD Student-Athletes Earn Little East Spring All-Academic Honors

NORTH DARTMOUTH, Mass. – Thirty-nine University of Massachusetts Dartmouth student-athletes were honored this afternoon by the Little East Conference office for their academic achievements, according to the announcement of the 2014 Little East Conference Spring All-Academic teams. The Corsairs compete in seven conference-sponsored sports—baseball, men's lacrosse, women's lacrosse, men's and women's outdoor track and field, softball, and men's tennis—during the spring season.

To be eligible for Little East Conference All-Academic consideration, a student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.3 or higher through the 2014 spring semester and be at least a sophomore athletically and academically. The student-athlete must also be a full-time member of a varsity sport and be enrolled in the institution for a full academic year.

Four programs—baseball, men's lacrosse, men's outdoor track and field, and men's tennis—had the most honorees (or shared the top spot) in their respective sport. Listed below is a breakdown of the 2014 Little East Conference Spring All-Academic recipients from UMass Dartmouth.

2014 Little East Conference Spring All-Academic Teams
Name Class Major Hometown
Baseball
Aaron Chouinard Sophomore Accounting Swansea, Mass.
Ryan Medeiros Junior Nursing Acushnet, Mass.
Alex Newton Junior Marketing Saco, Maine
Matt Russell Sophomore Crime & Justice Studies Townsend, Mass.
Connor Shaw Sophomore Business Goffstown, N.H.
Reece Tanguay Sophomore Business Management/Leadership Essex Junction, Vt.
Josh Tombs Sophomore Computer Engineering Kingston, R.I.
Joe Zottoli Sophomore Biology Holden, Mass.
Men's Lacrosse
Dan Brown Sophomore Finance Beverly, Mass.
Todd Davis II Senior Civil and Environmental  Engineering Sandwich, Mass.
Bo Prozinski Sophomore Accounting Ashland, Mass.
Jordan MacPherson Senior Crime & Justice Studies Westwood, Mass.
Adam Niden Senior Finance Walpole, Mass.
Nick Thayer Senior Crime & Justice Studies Chelmsford, Mass.
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Matt Barber Senior Visual Design/Digital Media East Falmouth, Mass.
Scott Bernazzani Junior Visual Design/Digital Media Abington, Mass.
Justin Conor Sophomore Electrical Engineering Holden, Mass.
Eric Karstunen Junior Marketing Pembroke, Mass.
Matt Montano Sophomore Political Science Agawam, Mass.
Zach Switaj Senior Mechanical Engineering Tamworth, N.H.
Brandon Viera Sophomore Crime & Justice Studies Fairhaven, Mass.
Men's Tennis
Matt Bejtlich Senior Electrical Engineering Rochester, Mass.
Andrew Burdick Sophomore Accounting Dartmouth, Mass.
Jake Jaskolka Sophomore Mechanical Engineering Mattapoisett, Mass.
Ray Lawton Junior Mechanical Engineering Fairhaven, Mass.
Softball
Rachel Carey Sophomore Nursing Holbrook, Mass.
Beth Castantini Sophomore Finance Newburyport, Mass.
Amanda McHugh Sophomore Nursing North Kingstown, R.I.
Women's Lacrosse
Sarah Kalmes Junior Nursing Billerica, Mass.
Colleen Kane Sophomore Nursing Arlington, Mass.
VickyWood Senior Sociology New Bedford, Mass.
Women's Outdoor Track
Emily Anderson Sophomore Nursing Medway, Mass.
Katisha Bellegarde Sophomore Biology Methuen, Mass.
Meghan Cutler Junior Nursing Attleboro, Mass.
Caroline Daubitz Sophomore Math Agawam, Mass.
Summer Jones Sophomore Crime & Justice Studies East Bridgewater, Mass.
Barbara Okafor Sophomore Biology Hyde Park, Mass.
Cassie Remillard Sophomore Marketing Millville, Mass.
Lauren Roche Senior Political Science Norfolk, Mass.



The Little East Conference began honoring an all-academic team during the 2007-08 academic year.