51 Corsairs Earn Fall All-Academic Honors

51 Corsairs Earn Fall All-Academic Honors

DARTMOUTH, Mass. – Fifty-one University of Massachusetts Dartmouth student-athletes were recently recognized for their academic achievement during the 2017 fall semester, when the Little East Conference (LEC) and Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference (MASCAC) announced their respective All-Academic Team’s.

To earn All-Little East Conference Academic distinction, a student-athlete must maintain a cumulative 3.30 or greater grade point average and be at least a sophomore academically and athletically. 

"Twenty five percent of the student-athletes on the fall teams were recognized by their respective conferences with all-academic honors,” Director of Athletics Amanda Van Voorhis said. “Nearly forty percent of all student-athlete’s department-wide earned Dean's or Chancellor's List recognition. For our students to be balancing as much as they do, I find this news to be very rewarding. Academic prowess makes our story even better. We produce well rounded, extremely talented people who possess an invaluable skill set upon graduation as an NCAA Division III student-athlete."

The women’s soccer program headlines the All-LEC academic program with an institution-best eight honorees, while the field hockey team was just one off the pace with seven selections. Women’s tennis and men’s soccer collected five and four respectively, followed by women’s cross country (3), volleyball (2), and men’s cross country (1).  

For football, the lone MASCAC-member during the fall season, 21 student-athletes were acknowledged for having a grade point average of 3.20 or higher cumulative or semester-based grade point average.  

Additionally, 37 student-athletes were named to the prestigious UMass Dartmouth Chancellor’s List for this past fall semester, sporting a 3.80 grade point average or higher better.  Furthermore, 19 students represented the Corsairs on the Dean’s List with a grade point average between 3.20 and 3.79. Women’s soccer again earned the top spot in the academic standings with six honorees on the Chancellor’s List, while men’s swimming & diving and field hockey tied for second with five honorees.

Below is the list of All-Academic nominees for the LEC and MASCAC:

Men's Cross Country
     
Tim Post Jr.  Business  North Attleboro, Mass.
Women's Cross Country
     
Jessica O'Reily  So. Nursing Millis, Mass. 
Christina Ruiz Jr. Nursing Taunton, Mass.
Victoria Spitaels  So. Marketing  West Newton, Mass.
Field Hockey
     
Ciara Anderson  Jr.  Marketing  Medway, Mass. 
Katie Bridge So. Business  Brookline, Mass. 
Mary Brown  Jr.  Nursing  Leicester, Mass.
Bridget Harrington  So. Accounting Northampton, Mass. 
Erin Kish  Sr. History  Littleton, Mass. 
Katrina Perry So. Crime & Justice Studies Raynham, Mass.
Ariel St. Germaine  Jr.  Marketing Wareham, Mass.
Football 
     
Bruno Abbatessa Fr. Nursing  Danvers, Mass.
Jacob Burkhead Fr.  Political Science  Plymouth, Mass.
Domenic Cassell So. Crime & Justice Studies Mashpee, Mass.
Jake Emmons So.  Business - Undeclared Hudson, N.H.
Hunter Floyd So. Management Information  Stonington, Conn. 
Stephen Gacioch  Fr.  Civil Engineering  Tiverton, R.I.
Jeremy Jackson Jr.  Management Information Middletown, R.I. 
Dom Massey So. Economics Middletown, R.I. 
Marvey Mathurin  Sr.  Civil Engineering Woburn, Mass.
Brandon Miller Sr. Operations Management Holden, Mass.
Matt Mitchell  Jr. Marketing Stonington, Conn. 
Mike Pelletier Fr. Nursing Richmond, R.I. 
Shawn Pereira Fr.  Business - Undeclared Dighton, Mass.
Connor Russ  Jr.  Finance Middletown, R.I.
Tony Slaughter  Jr.  Management Leadership  Springfield, Mass. 
Mike Slaughter  Sr.  Operations Management  Springfield, Mass. 
Jakob Stankoski Fr. Biology Burrillville, R.I. 
James Tooker Fr. Video/Graphic Design Harwich, Mass.
Troy Travassos  Jr.  Accounting  Fall River, Mass. 
Scott Tupper  Sr.  Operations Management  Holden, Mass. 
Kevin Ventura  Fr.  Business - Undeclared Lawrence, Mass. 
Men's Soccer 
     
Tony Centeio  Jr.  Accounting  Whitman, Mass.
Joao Correia Jr. Accounting Coimbra, Portugal
Austin Dias Sr.  Finance Smithfield, R.I. 
Matt Eires Jr.  Electrical Engineering New Bedford, Mass. 
Women's Soccer 
     
Madison Boucher  Sr. Political Science Southampton, Mass. 
Becca Field  Sr.  Computer Engineering  Brentwood, N.H. 
Kayla Loycano  Jr. Bioengineering Chelmsford, Mass. 
Alyssa Martins Sr.  Crime & Justice Studies Ludlow, Mass. 
Rebecca Simpson  So. Nursing Millis, Mass. 
Liz Stearns Sr.  Nursing Medway, Mass. 
Jennifer Woehl So. Chemistry  Aberdeen, S.D.
Taylor Woehl So. Crime & Justice Studies Aberdeen, S.D.
Women's Tennis 
     
Jamie Fastino So. Accounting Rehoboth, Mass. 
Mollie McCaffrey Sr. Visual Design - Digital Design Taunton, Mass. 
Jillian Reichert Sr.  English, Writing, Communication Marion, Mass. 
Samantha Rollings Sr. Mechanical Engineering  Tiverton, R.I.
Melanie Wong  So. Business  Somerset, Mass. 
Volleyball 
     
Courtney Beauregard Jr. History  Stoughton, Mass. 
Jillian Sykora So. Civil Engineering Waterford, Conn.