UMass Dartmouth Corsair Hall of Fame 1988-2011

 

Complete List of Inductees 1988-2014

Name Graduation Induction Sport/Sports
Leonard Alves 1959 1994 Basketball, Baseball
Americo Araujo 1973 1991 Soccer
David Araujo 1992 1998 Track
William Astle Jr. 1958 1996 Basketball
Arnie Atkinson 1959 1999 Basketball
Richard Bachand 1953 1994 Football, Baseball
Russ Baldwin*   1991 Media
Harold Bannister 1935, 1968 1990 Tennis
Stephan Baptista 1987 1995 Track
Peter Barbagallo 1985 1992 Ice Hockey
Rachel Barbarossa 1995 2000 Soccer
Deon Barrett 1995 2004 Cross Country
Kelly (Kidd) Bartucca 2006 2013 Diving
Jak Beardsworth 1969 1989 Tennis
Lucien Beauregard 1971 1993 Administrator
Kelly Berger 1999 2007 Tennis, Basketball
Nancy Boucher-Quintin 1988 1994 Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball
Mary Bourque 2001 2014 Tennis
Russell Booth 1949 1995 Soccer, Basketball
Helder Braz 1986 2011 Cross Country
Len Brophy 1978 2009 Friend
William Butler 1963 1995 Soccer
Raymond Cabral 1975 2005 Coach of Women's Soccer
Mary Beth (Callahan) Shinney 1993 2001 Soccer
Steve Camara 1977 2008 Baseball
Roger Canto 1974 1997 Tennis
Barbara Carreiro
2011 Coach
Bill Carroll 1994 2010 Ice Hockey
Cathleen Carnes-McDevitt 1984 1989 Cross Country, Track
Bill Casey 1996 2008 Football
Nick Cecilio 2001 2009 Basketball
Steven Charest 1979 1995 Tennis
Mark Chicoine 1980 1993 Baseball
Rod Correia 1996 1998 Baseball
Keith Coughlin 1982 1993 Cross Country, Track
Harry Connolly*   1991 Administrator
Bob Cosgrove 1982 2009 Cross Country, Track
Mark Crowther 1990 2006 Baseball
Amos DaLuz 1984 2000 Track
Sally Darlington 1980 1988 Field Hockey, Basketball, Track
Kathleen Dite-Connor 1984 1990 Swimming
Cathy Dors 1988 1995 Track
Robert Dowd   1998 Coach, Administrator
Robin (Dziedzic) Drew 2007 2012 Field Hockey
Timothy Dupree 1989 1995 Basketball
Richard Dupuis 1970 1990 Basketball
Bill Edward 1973 2010 Basketball
Sheila Edwards 1992 2006 Track and Field
Thomas Egan 1992 1998 Diving
Kelly (Fitts) Ferreira 2006 2013 Track, Women's Soccer
Jeff Feroce 1988 2914 Men's Lacrosse Coach
John Findley 1984 1991 Ice Hockey
Thomas Findley 1984 1991 Ice Hockey
Paul Fistori
2010 Men's Golf Coach
Jane (Sullivan) Fitch 1987 2004 Tennis
Kathleen Fitzgibbons 1992 1999 Track
James Flanagan 1947 1989 Administrator
Kenneth Fonseca 1970 1990 Soccer
Charles Frascatore* 1961 1997 Basketball
John Freeman 1958 1993 Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
Paula (Gendron) Freischlag 1986 2002 Cross Country, Track
John Frye* 1971 1995 Friend
Annmarie Gagnon 1995 2001 Soccer
Jonathan Garcia 2008 2013 Track
Stephen F. Gardiner 1974 2003 Cross Country, Track
James Gardner 1966 1996 Basketball
William E. Gathright*   2005 Friend
Jean (Lincoln) Gauthier 1994 2005 Track
Louise Goodrum*   2013 Friend
John Graham 1993 1999 Baseball
Katelyn (Elliott) Griffin 2007 2012 Women's Lacrosse
Paul Hart 1989 1997 Basketball
David Hill 1976 1988 Track
Brian Holmes 1989 1999 Ice Hockey
Marques Houtman 2002 2014 Basketball
Frances Howard-Barbero 1975 1993 Tennis
Joseph Hummell 1977 2009 Soccer
David Hurley 1987 2002 Baseball
George Itz 1978 1991 Cross Country, Track
Josheph Jason 1977 1988 Baseball
Cathy Johnson-Houtman 1987 1992 Basketball
Richard Julio 1956 1993 Basketball
Bill Kavanaugh
2011 Coach
William Kewer 1989 1997 Ice Hockey
John Kidd 1965 2007 Basketball
Eamon Kingman 1989 2004 Baseball
Kevin Kolek 1989 1994 Basketball
Peter Kuchinski 1975 2003 Cross Country, Track
Suzanne Lafleur-Beckman 1987 2000 Tennis
Mike Lane 2002 2008 Swimming
Aaron Lee 1996 2002 Basketball
Brian Lockard 1982 1990 Cross Country, Track
Eric Lopes 1993 2001 Track
Michell Lussier 1983 1996 Track
Steven MacDonald 1987 1996 Ice Hockey
Ronald Magnant 1976 1992 Basketball
Kathleen (Regan) Maloney   1999 Soccer
Janice (O'Donnell) Marshall
  1996 Swimming, Softball
William McArdle* 1933 1988 Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
Mary (McCarthy) MacDonald 1979 1989 Field Hockey, Basketball
Maura McDonald 1999 2008 Cross Country, Track and Field
Mark McIlquham 1990 2007 Swimming
Carol McLeod 1985 1992 Track
Stephen McNamara 1962 1988 Basketball
Raymond Medeiros 1958 1998 Baseball
Temple (Pettway) Mitchell   1997 Field Hockey
Kirsten (Watters) Modestow 1995 2004 Swimming
Eugene Mogilnicki 1942 1992 Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
Mark C. W. Montigny 1984 2005 Track
Dermot Moriarty 1978 1990 Baseball
Danielle (Petrone) Morley 2003 2012 Diving
Mike Mulvey 1991 2007 Ice Hockey
Steven Murphy 1983 1995 Fencing
Glen Nieuwenhuis 1973 2012 Track, Cross Country
Arnold Oliver*   1997 Coach of Men's Soccer
Greg O'Neil 1984 1994 Swimming
John Pacheco 1963 2006 Men's Basketball, Soccer
Stefan Pagios 2000 2006 Men's Basketball
Scott Pearsons 1991 2004 Ice Hockey
Kevin Phelan 1974 2001 Basketball
Carol Pimentel 1976 1998 Tennis, Basketball
Joseph Prenda   1989 Coach of Ice Hockey
Warren Preti   2004 Coach of Tennis
Sandra (McCluskey) Regan 1984 1991 Swimming
Keith Rose 1999 2006 Track and Field
Kelly Roy 1998 1998 Softball
Matt Quinn 1987 2012 Football
Susan Quinn 1993 1998 Basketball, Softball
Waldemar Sender 1991 1996 Basketball
Michael Silva 1974 2004 Friend
Robert Silvia 1986 2001 Ice Hockey
Peter Smith 1977 1994 Cross Country, Track
Marie Snyder *   1988 Administrator
Amy Stucchi 2004 2009 Swimming and Diving
Mark Tallent 1983 2013 Ice Hockey
Susan (Powers) Tanner 1980 2004 Tennis
Ian Toal 1990 2004 Swimming and Diving
Michelle Thibault-Silva 1983 1993 Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball
Beatrice Thomas   1992 Friend
Francis Tripp * 1928 1988 Administrator
Emily Valorz 2002 2011 Women's Lacrosse
Bruce Violante 1965 2002 Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
Jon Violette 1971 2014 Men's Track & Field, Basketball
Rich Volkmann 1985 2010 Men's Track and Field
Willard (Phil) Wetterland 1957 1997 Coach of Basketball and Player
Bruce E. Wheeler   2003 Coach, Administrator
Dale Whiting 1985 2008 Track and Field
Kenneth Whitten *   2002 Coach of Ice Hockey
Eugene Williams *   1990 Coach of Fencing
Maurice Wills 1965 2003 Basketball
Bruce Zapasnik 2005 2014 Men's Track & Field
       

Hall of Fame Teams

Year  and Sport Induction
1960 Men's Soccer (NB Tech) 1988
1977 Golf Team 1989
1982 Women's Cross Country 1990
1976 Men's Basketball 1991
1975 Baseball Team 1992
1979 Women's Basketball 1993
1967 Men's Tennis 1994
1985 Ice Hockey Team 1995
1992 Women's Soccer 1996
1982 Women's Swimming 1997
1980 Men's Cross Country 1998
1976 Men's Soccer 1999
1987 Men's Basketball 2000
1975 Men's Cross Country 2001
1962 Golf (NB Tech) 2002
1994 UMD Football 2003
1993 Men's Basketball 2004
1954 Men's Basketball 2005
1976 SMU Field Hockey 2006
1957 NBIT Men's Tennis 2007
1997-98 UMD Ice Hockey 2008
2002 UMD Football 2009
1980 Men's Track and Field 2010
1989-90 Men's Swimming and Diving  2011
2000-01 Men's Basketball 2012
1988 SMU Baseball 2013
1994 UMass Dartmouth Softball 2014

Inductees by Gender/Sport

Male Inductees

Sport Inductee Graduation Induction
Baseball Steve Camara 1977 2008

Mark Chicoine 1980 1993
  Rod Correia 1996 1998
  Mark Crowther 1990 2006
  John Graham 1993 1999
  David Hurley 1987 2002
  Joseph Jason 1977 1988
  Eamon Kingman 1989 2004
  Dermot Moriarty 1978 1990
       
Basketball Arnie Atkinson 1959 1999

Nick Cecilio 2001 2009
  Timothy Dupree 1989 1995
  Richard Dupuis 1970 1990

Bill Edward 1973 2010
  Paul Hart 1989 1997
  John Kidd 1965 2007
  Kevin Kolek 1989 1994
  Aaron Lee 1996 2002
  Ronald Magnant 1976 1992
  Stefan Pagios 2000 2006
  Kevin Phelan 1974 2001
  Waldemar Sender 1991 1996
  Maurice Wills 1965 2003
       
Fencing Steven Murphy 1983 1995
       
Football Bill Casey 1996 2008
  Matt Quinn 1987
 2012
       
Golf Paul Fistori
2010




Ice Hockey Peter Barbagallo 1985 1992

Bill Carroll 1994 2010
  John Findley 1984 1991
  Thomas Findley 1984 1991
  Brian Holmes 1989 1999
  William Kewer 1989 1997
  Steven MacDonald 1987 1996
  Mike Mulvey 1991 2007
  Scott Pearson 1991 2004
  Robert Silvia 1986 2001
  Mark Tallent 1983 2013
       
Soccer Americo Araujo 1973 1991
  Kenneth Fonseca 1970 1990

Joe Hummel 1977 2009
       
Swimming and Diving Thomas Egan 1992 1998
  Greg O'Neil 1984 1994
  Mike Lane 2002 2008
  Mark Mcllquham 1990 2007
  Ian Toal 1990 2004
       
Cross Country / Track David Araujo 1992 1998
  Stephan Baptista 1987 1995
  Deon Barrett 1995 2004

Helder Braz 1986 2011

Robert Cosgrove 1984 2009
  Keith Coughlin 1982 1993
  Amos DaLuz 1984 2000
  Jonathan Garcia 2008 2013
  Stephen F. Gardiner 1974 2003
  Peter Kuchinski 1975 2003
  David Hill 1976 1988
  George Itz 1978 1991
  Eric Lopes 1993 2001
  Brian Lockard 1982 1990
  Mark C. W. Montigny 1984 2005
  Glen Nieuwenhuis 1973 2012
  Keith Rose 1999 2006
  Peter Smith 1977 1994

Rich Volkmann 1985 2010
  Dale Whiting 1985 2008

Female Inductees

Team Name Graduation Induction Other Sports
Basketball Cathy Johnson-Houtman 1987 1992  
         
Field Hockey Temple (Pettway) Mitchell   1997  
  Robin (Dziedzic) Drew 2007 2012  
         
Soccer Rachael Barbarossa 1995 2000  
  Mary Beth (Callahan) Shinney 1993 2001  
  Annmarie Gagnon 1995 2001  
  Kathleen (Regan) Maloney 1993 1999  
         
Softball Kelly Roy 1998 2003  
         
         
Swimming and Diving Kelly (Kidd) Bartucca 2006 2013  

Kathleen Dite Conner 1984 1990  
  Danielle (Petrone) Morley 2003 2012  
  Sandra McCluskey Ragan 1984 1991  

Amy Stucchi 2004 2009
  Kirsten (Watters) Modestow 1995 2004  
         
Tennis Susan (Powers) Tanner 1980 2004  
  Jane (Sullivan) Fitch   1994  
  Suzanne Lafleur-Beckman 1987 2000  
  Frances Howard-Barbero 1975 1993  
         
Cross Country / Track Cathleen Carnes McDevitt 1984 1989  
  Catherine Dors 1988 1995  
  Sheila Edwards 1992 2006  
  Kelly (Fitts) Ferreira 2006 2013 Soccer
  Kathleen Fitzgibbons 1992 1999  
  Paula (Gendron) Freischlag 1986 2002  
  Jean Lincoln-Gauthier 1994 2005  
  Michelle Lussier 1983 1996  
  Maura McDonald 1999 2008  
  Carol McLeod 1985 1992  
         
Women's Lacrosse Emily Valorz 2002 2011

Katelyn (Elliott) Griffin
2007
2012

         
Multi-Sport Kelly Berger 1999 2007 Basketball, Tennis
  Nancy Boucher-Quintin 1988 1994 Field Hockey, Basketball
  Sally Darlington 1980 1988 Field Hockey, Basketball
  Janice (O'Donnell) Marshall 1982 1996 Swimming, Softball
  Mary McCarthy MacDonald 1979 1989 Field Hockey, Basketball
  Carol Pimental 1976 1998 Tennis, Basketball
  Susan Quinn 1993 1998 Basketball, Softball
  Michelle Thibault-Silva 1983 1993 Field Hockey, Basketball

Inductees from Predecessor Schools - New Bedford/Fall River

School Name Graduation Induction Sport
New Bedford Tech Arnie Atkinson 1959 1999 Basketball
  Richard Bachand 1953 1994 Football, Baseball
  William Butler 1963 1995 Soccer
  Joseph Crowley 1935 1989 Soccer, Basketball
  James Gardner 1966 1996 Basketball
  Richard Julio 1956 1993 Basketball
  William McArdle 1933 1988 Soccer, Baseball
  Stephen McNamara 1962 1988 Basketball
  Eugene Mogilnicki 1942 1992 Basketball, Baseball
  John Pacheco 1963 2006 Basketball, Soccer
  Bruce Violante 1965 2002 Basketball, Baseball
         
Durfee Tech Leonard Alves 1959 1994 Basketball, Baseball
  William Astle Jr. 1958 1996 Basketball
  Russell Booth 1949 1995 Soccer, Basketball
  Charles Frascatore 1961 1997 Basketball
  John Freeman 1958 1993 Basketball, Baseball
  Raymond Medeiros 1958 1998 Baseball
  Willard (Phil) Wetterland 1957 1997 Basketball

Inductees (Administrators/Coaches/Friends/Media)

Name Induction Category
Russ Baldwin* 1991 Media
John Barrett 2007 Coach of Men's Soccer
Lucien Beauregard (1971)  1993 Administrator
Len Brophy 2009 Friend
Raymond Cabral (1975) 2000 Coach of Women's Soccer
Barbara Carreiro 2011 Coach of Field Hockey
Harry Connolly* 1991 Administrator
Robert Dowd 1998 Coach, Administrator
Paul Fistori* 2010 Coach, Men's Golf
James Flanagan (1947) 1989 Coach of Basketball
John Frye (1971) * 1995 Friend
William E. Gathright * 2005 Administrator
Louise Goodrum* 2013 Administrator
William Kavanaugh 2011 Coach of Football
Arnold Oliver * 1997 Coach of Men's Soccer
Joseph Prenda 1989 Coach of Ice Hockey
Marie Snyder * 1988 Coach, Administrator
Michael Silva 2004 Media
Beatrice Thomas 1992 Friend
Francis Tripp (1928) * 1988 Coach, Administrator
Bruce Wheeler 2003 Coach, Administrator
Kenneth Whitten * 2002 Coach of Ice Hockey
Eugene Williams * 1990 Coach of Fencing

*Deceased