UMass Dartmouth All-America Student-Athletes

 

Sport Year Name Event

Track and Field Men/Women




  1975 David Hill 110 m hurdles
  1978 George Itz* 1500 m
  1982 Keith Coughlin 10,000 m
  1982 Michelle Lussier Heptathalon
  1982 Lisa Warren Heptathalon
  1982 Christy Baker 3000 m
  1983 Carol McCleod Javelin
  1983 Cathy Carnes 5000 m
  1984 Diane Weeder* 3000 m
  1984 Diane Weeder 1500 m
  1984 Cathy Carnes 5000 m
  1984 Carol McCleod Javelin
  1984 Amos DeLuz Javelin
  1985 James White 5000 m (Indoor)
  1985 James White* 10,000 m
  1985 Cathy Dors Javelin
  1985 Rich Volkman Hammer
  1985 Carol McCleod Javelin
  1986 James White 5000 m (Indoor)
  1986 James White* 10,000 m
  1986 Stephan Baptista Hammer
  1986 Cathy Dors Javelin
  1987 Stephan Baptista* Hammer
  1988 David Araujo Long Jump (Indoor)
  1988 David Araujo Long Jump
  1988 David Araujo Triple Jump
  1991 Kathleen Fitzgibbons Javelin
  1992 Eric Lopes 110 m Hurdles
  1996 Keith Rose Javelin
  1997 Keith Rose Javelin
  1998 Gary Mello 5000 m
  2005 Jonathan Garcia 55 m Hurdles (Indoor)
  2005 Jonathan Garcia 110 m Hurdles
  2005 Bruce Zapasnik Javelin
  2006 Jonathan Garcia* 55 m Hurdles (Indoor)
  2006 Jonathan Garcia 110 m Hurdles
  2007 Jonathan Garcia* 110 m Hurdles
  2008 Jonathan Garcia* 55 m Hurdles (Indoor)
  2012 Phito Gondre 60 m Dash (Indoor)
  2012 Chris Perry Long Jump (Indoor)
  2013 Adam Jones High Jump (Indoor)
  2013 Krista Chauvin Hammer (Outdoors)
  2014 Kevin Cutler High Jump (Indoors)
       
Cross Country, Men 1975 Peter Smith  
  1980 Brian Lockard  
  1981 Keith Coughlin  
  1982 Bob Cosgrove  
  1984 James White  
  1985 James White*  
  1985 Helder Braz  
  1994 Deon Barrett  
  2003 Abdulgani Abdi  
       
Cross Country, Women 1981 Cathy Carnes  
  1982 Cathy Carnes  
  1982 Diane Weeder  
  1983 Diane Weeder  
  1983 Donna Weeder  
  1985 Nicole Fogarty  
       
Baseball 1975 Joe Jason  
  1978 Dermot Moriarity  
  1980 Mark Chicoine  
  1988 Rod Correira  
  1991 John Graham  
  1992 John Graham  
  1998 Pat Schultz  
       
Field Hockey 1988 Nancy Boucher-Quintin  
  1990 Temple Mitchell  
  1991 Temple Mitchell  
  2006 Robin Dziedzic  
  2007 Robin Dziedzic  
       
Basketball, Men 1989 Kevin Kolek  
  1991 Waldemar Sender  
  1992 Steve Haynes  
  1993 Steve Haynes  
  2008 Dan Holbrook  
       
Basketball, Women   None  
       
Equestrian   None  
       
Football   None  
       
Golf 1977 David Downing*  
  1977 Bob Hickham  
  1977 Bob Silvia  
       
Ice Hockey 2005 Eric Frank  
  2006 Jon Dryjowicz-Burek  
       
Lacrosse, Men   None  
       
Lacosse, Women 2004 Katelyn Elliott

Women's Lacrosse.com All-American Rookie Team

       
Soccer, Men   None  
       
Soccer, Women 1994 Rachel Barbarossa  
       
Softball   None  
       
Swimming/Diving, Men 1990 Tom Egan 1-meter Dive
  1990 Tom Egan 3-meter Dive
  1991 Tom Egan 1-meter Dive
  1991 Tom Egan 3-meter Dive
  1992 Tom Egan* 1-meter Dive
  1992 Tom Egan* 3-meter Dive
  1996 Michael Lane 100 Breast
  1996 Michael Lane 200 Breast
  1997 Michael Lane 100 Breast
  1997 Michael Lane 200 Breast
       
Swimming/Diving, Women 1980 Sandra McCloskey 200 Free
  1981 Sandra McCloskey 200 Free
  1982 Laurel Dodge 50 Back
  1982 Kathleen Dite 50 Fly
  1983 Laurel Dodge 50 Back
  1983 Katleen Dite 50 Fly
  1993 Kirsten (Watters) Modestow 200 Free
  1994 Kirsten (Watters) Modestow 200 Free
       
Tennis, Men   None  
       
Tennis, Women   None  
       
Volleyball   None  
       

 

Top All-America Award Winners

Name A-A Awards Sport(s) All-America Year/Event
James White
6
Track and Field/Cross Country
1984 Cross Country
      1985 Cross Country National Champion
      1985 5,000 meters Indoors
      1985 10,000 meters Outdoors
      1986 5,000 meters Indoors
      1986 10,000 meters Outdoors National Champion
       
Tom Egan 
6
Diving
1990 1-meter diving
      1990 3-meter diving
      1991 1-meter diving
      1991 3-meter diving
      1992 1-meter diving National Champion
      1992 3-meter diving National Champion
       
Jon Garcia 
6
Track and Field
2005 55-meter hurdles Indoor
      2005 110-meter hurdles Outdoor
      2006 55-meter hurdles Indoors National Champion
      2006 110-meter hurdles Outdoors
      2007 110-meter hurdles Outdoors National Champion
      2008 55-meter hurdles Indoors National Champion
       
Diane Weeder
4
Track and Field/Cross Country
1982 Cross Country
      1983 Cross Counrty
      1984 3,000-meters Outdoors National Champion
      1984 1,500-meters Outdoors
       
Cathy Carnes
4
Cross Country/Track and Field 1981 Cross Country 
      1982 Cross Country
      1983 5,000-meters Outdoors
      1984 5,000-meters Outdoors
       
Michael Lane
4
Swimming
1996 100 Breast 
      1996 200 Breast
      1997 100 Breast
      1997 200 Breast

 

UMass Dartmouth National Champions


Name Year Event
1. David Downing 1977 Golf
2. George Itz 1978 Track and Field 1,500 meters Outdoors
3. Diane Weeder 1984 Track and Field 3,000 meters Outdoors
4. James White 1985 Cross Country
5. James White 1986 Track and Field 10,000 meters Outdoors
6. Stephan Baptista 1987 Track and Field Hammer
7. Tom Egan 1992 1-Meter Diving
8. Tom Egan 1992 3-Meter Diving
9. Jon Garcia 2006 Track and Field 55-meter hurdles Indoors
10. Jon Garcia 2007 Track and Field 110-meter hurdles Outdoors
11. Jon Garcia 2008 Track and Field 55-meter hurdles Indoors