24 Corsairs Earn LEC Academic Honors

NORTH DARTMOUTH, MA-The University of Massachusetts Dartmouth has placed 24 student-athletes on the 2012-13 Little East Conference Spring All-Academic Team.

The team includes student-athletes who competed on teams during the spring season, and were sophomores or better with a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.3 or better. The team included student-athletes in the spring sports sponsored by the LEC.  

"Our students continue to exemplify the philosophy of NCAA Division III athletics," said UMass Dartmouth Director of Athletics Ian Day. "They continue to prove that you can be winners in the classroom as well as in the uniform."


              SPRING 2013 LITTLE EAST ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM-UMASS DARTMOUTH

Baseball

Luke Bomback, Sophomore (Mechanical Engineering)  Swansea, MA/Case HS
Ryan Medeiros, Sophomore (Nursing) Acushnet, MA/New Bedford HS/Eckerd
Alex Newton  ,Sophomore (Marketing) Saco, ME/Thornton Academy/Franklin Pierce

                                                              Men's Lacrosse

Jordan MacPherson, Junior (Crime & Justice Studies) Westwood, MA/Westwood HS
Nick Thayer, Junior (Crime & Justice Studies) Chelmsford, MA/Chelmsford HS

                                                             Women's Lacrosse

Denise Gates, Senior (Nursing) Feeding Hills, MA/Agawam HS
Selina Houghton, Senior (Electrical Engineering)  Billerica, MA/Shawsheen HS
Victoria Wood, Junior  (Sociology)  New Bedford, MA/New Bedford HS

              Men's Tennis
               
Matt Bejtlich , Junior (Electrical Engineering) Rochester, MA/Moses Brown HS
Brennan Dugas, Senior (Electrical Engineering) East Falmouth, MA/Falmouth HS/New York City Tech
Ray Lawton, Sophomore (Psychology) Fairhaven, MA/Fairhaven HS

                                                  Men's Outdoor Track and Field

Gerald Arneaud, Senior (Psychology) Dorchester, MA/Newton South HS
Scott Bernazzani, Sophomore (Visual Design Digital Media) Abington, MA/Cardinal Spellman HS
Kainoa Culverhouse, Sophomore (Electrical Engineering) Salisbury, MA/Triton Regional HS
Daryl Chingono, Sophomore (Economics) Johannesburg, South Africa/St. Stithians Boys College
Eric Karstunen, Sophomore (Marketing) Pembroke, MA/Pembroke HS
Jean Pierre, Sophomore (Computer Engineering) Port-au-Prince, Haiti/West Roxbury HS
Zach Switaj, Junior (Mechanical Engineering) Tamworth, NH/Kennett Regional HS

                                                   Women's Outdoor Track and Field

Krista Chauvin, Junior  (Crime & Justice Studies) Seekonk, MA/Seekonk HS/Stonehill
Isabel Pierre, Junior (Biology) Port-au-Prince, Haiti/West Roxbury HS
Lauren Roche, Junior (Political Science) Norfolk, MA/King Philip Regional HS
Samantha Rodrigues, Sophomore (Computer Information Systems) Somerset, MA/
Katie Sheehan, Sophomore (Nursing) Scituate, MA/Scituate HS
Jamie Zizza, Senior (Economics) Stoneham, MA/Stoneham HS

 

 

UMASS DARTMOUTH ATHLETICS