February 6, 2013

Corsairs Earn Academic All-Conference Honors

NORTH DARTMOUTH, MA-The University of Massachusetts Dartmouth has placed 26 student-athletes on the 2012-13 Little East Conference Fall All-Academic Team.

The team includes student-athletes who competed on teams during the fall season, and were sophomores or better with a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.3 or better. The team included student-athletes in the fall sports sponsored by the LEC: men's and women's cross country, field hockey, men's and women's soccer, women's tennis, and volleyball. ­­


"Our students continue to exemplify the philosophy of NCAA Division III athletics," said UMass Dartmouth Director of Athletics Ian Day. "They continue to prove that you can be winners in the classroom as well as in the uniform."


                FALL 2012-13 LITTLE EAST ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM-UMASS DARTMOUTH

                                                             Men's Cross Country

 

Scott Bernazzani, Sophomore (Visual Media & Digital Media) –Abington, MA/Cardinal Spellman HS

 

Eric Karstunen, Sophomore (Marketing) –Pembroke, MA/ Pembroke HS

 

Zach Switaj, Junior (Mechanical Engineering) –Tamworth, NH/ Kennett Regional HS

 

                                                  Women's Cross Country

 

Carolyn Cornell, Sophomore (Arts & Science) – Abington, MA/Cardinal Spellman HS

 

Meghan Cutler, Junior (Nursing) –Attleboro, MA/Attleboro HS

 

Caitlin Dorr, Junior (Visual Design/Graphics) –Foxboro, MA/Foxboro HS

 

Renee Laurencelle, Sophomore (Nursing) –Tyngsboro, MA/Tyngsboro HS

 

Samantha Roderigues, Sophomore (Computer Science) –Somerset, MA/Somerset HS

 

Katie Sheehan, Sophomore (Nursing) –Scituate, MA/Scituate HS

 

                                                           Field Hockey

 

Victoria Dolce, Junior (Nursing) –Jamestown, RI/North Kingstown HS

 

Heather Fatcheric, Sophomore (History) –Princeton, MA/Wachusett Regional HS

 

Michaela Johnston, Senior (Nursing) –Mansfield, MA/Mansfield HS

 

Tiffany Richard, Junior (Marketing) –Fitchburg, MA/Fitchburg HS

 

 

                                                           Men's Soccer

 

Brady Paradis, Senior (Electrical Engineering) –Tiverton, RI/Providence Country Day

 

 

                                                            Women's Soccer

 

Amy Carchedi, Senior (Criminal Justice)-Quincy, MA/North Quincy HS

 

Krista Chauvin, Junior (Crime & Justice Studies) –Seekonk, MA/Seekonk HS

 

Vanessa DeMelo, Senior (Arts & Sciences) –Fall River, MA/Durfee HS

 

Maura Gonsalves, Sophomore (Nursing)-Dartmouth, MA/Dartmouth HS

 

Kathleen Landers, Junior (English & Writing) –Danvers, MA/Danvers HS

 

Michelle Miller, Junior (History)-Westford, MA/Westford Academy

 

Jillian Van Ness, Senior (Crime & Justice Studies) –Agawam, MA/Agawam HS

 

 

                                                        Women's Tennis

 

Casey Auman, Junior (Biology) –North Dartmouth, MA/Dartmouth HS

 

Nicole Pelletier, Junior (Mechanical Engineering) –Swansea, MA/Case HS

 

Alex Post, Junior (Nursing) –Plymouth, MA/Plymouth North HS

 

Hannah Schulze, Sophomore (Marketing) –Chelmsford, MA/Chelmsford HS

 

                                                               Volleyball

 

Caitlin Bien, Sophomore (Chemistry) –Millbury, MA/Millbury HS

 

                                                                                                           

 

                                               

UMASS DARTMOUTH ATHLETICS